GRX - Gabelli Healthcare & WellnessRx Trust
Printed from CEF Radar (cefradar.com). Source: public filings at the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Last checked: Nov 2, 2026, 12:36 a.m. New York time.
A closed-end fund run by Gabelli. Invests in healthcare companies. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
Is anyone targeting this fund?
Yes - 2 large investors hold stakes in this fund, and 1 of them is pushing for changes.
- Saba owns 14.3% and has said it may push for changes. Since March 12, 2024.
- Sit Investment owns 5.4% as a passive investor, for now. On file since Oct 2, 2025.
Is the fund doing anything you need to act on?
Nothing right now.
What this means for you
Saba has told the regulator it may push for changes at this fund. That usually means asking the fund to buy back shares at close to the full value of its holdings, to change who runs it, or to close down and pay holders out.
Nothing is required of you now. If the fund itself announces a buy-back or a vote, it appears in the box above with the date by which you would need to act.
Large investors can also sell down and walk away. We show every notice they file, the day it is filed.
What happened, and when
-
Aug 28, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 14.3% (from 13.3%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Dec 29, 2025
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al cut its stake to 33.9% of the fund's preferred shares (from 40.5%), not the common shares most holders own.
Original document → -
Nov 3, 2025
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al filed an updated notice; it still owns 40.5% of the fund's preferred shares, not the common shares most holders own.
Original document → -
Oct 30, 2025
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al raised its stake to 40.5% of the fund's preferred shares (from 12%), not the common shares most holders own.
Original document → -
Oct 20, 2025
Saba raised its stake to 13.3% (from 12.4%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document →
Show all 11 events
-
Oct 2, 2025
Sit Investment now owns 5.4%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
July 1, 2025
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al now owns 12% of the fund's preferred shares, not the common shares most holders own.
Original document → -
Jan 14, 2025
Saba raised its stake to 12.4% (from 11.3%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Aug 9, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 11.3% (from 10.2%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
July 10, 2024
Saba changed its mind: it now says it may push for changes. It owns 10.2%.
Original document → -
March 12, 2024
Saba now owns 5.1%, as a passive investor.
Original document →
About this fund
- Run by Gabelli Funds, LLC. Part of the Gabelli Fund Complex fund family. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- Size: about $153 million of holdings, as of June 30, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Borrowing: the fund borrows about 33% on top of its own money, as of June 30, 2026. Borrowed money makes gains and losses bigger. About 92% of that is money the fund has borrowed by selling preferred shares. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- The fund's own example of what borrowing does: in a year in which the holdings returned -10%, a share would return about -17.2%; at +10%, about +11.7%. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Costs: 1.3% a year in management fees; 3.2% a year in total, including interest on borrowed money. Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025.
As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
Among the 7 funds we follow that invest in healthcare companies, 5 charge a lower management fee and 6 charge less in total, at their last yearly reports. Both numbers are measured against the fund's own money, not the money it borrows on top, so a fund that borrows more shows higher costs on both counts. - The fund's own cost example: $1,000 invested costs about $42 in the first year and about $437 over 10 years, assuming the holdings return 5% a year. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Payouts: last fiscal year (ended Dec 31, 2025) the fund paid $0.66 a share. $0.06 of that was income; $0.60 came from gains. Most funds announce their monthly or quarterly payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here until the next yearly report. A few funds do file a notice about a fixed payout; those appear under What happened, and when. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Value of holdings per share at the last fiscal year end (Dec 31, 2025): $10.53. The shares traded at $9.63, about 8.6% below that.
As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
Over the last two years the gap (a "discount" when the price is below the value) ranged from 19.3% below to 8.9% below. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document → - How the holdings did: up 6.4% over the last three months we have (April-June 2026), before the share price is taken into account. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- First reported to the regulator in 2007.
How this has changed
- Payouts per share: $0.66 in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; $0.60 in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; $0.60 in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Of that, your own money back rather than income: none in the year ended Dec 31, 2025; none in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; $0.02 in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Costs, including interest on borrowed money: 3.17% a year in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; 3.21% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; 3.18% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Size of the holdings: about $159 million at Dec 31, 2025; $171 million at Dec 31, 2024; $185 million at Dec 29, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 29, 2023 →.
- Borrowing: about 34% on top of its own money at Dec 31, 2025; 24% at Dec 31, 2024; 23% at Dec 29, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 29, 2023 →.
- The fund had about 15.1 million shares at Dec 31, 2025, down 5.7% from Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
What these lines mean: a payout that is your own money back, what a fund costs, borrowing.
What a holder made
- The year ended Dec 31, 2025: the shares returned +6.9%, counting payouts; the holdings +1.7%. The holdings figure is what the fund's investments earned, before the share price is taken into account. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2024: the shares returned +9.6%, counting payouts; the holdings -0.1%. As of Dec 31, 2024, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2023: the shares returned -3.4%, counting payouts; the holdings +1.6%. As of Dec 31, 2023, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2022: the shares returned -20%, counting payouts; the holdings -18%. As of Dec 31, 2022, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2021: the shares returned +22%, counting payouts; the holdings +18.5%. As of Dec 31, 2021, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Those five years together: the shares returned +10.6%. $10,000 of shares bought at the start (Jan 1, 2021) would have become about $11,100 by Dec 31, 2025, with every payout counted, before tax. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The holdings over the last twelve months we have, to June 30, 2026: +7.5%. The quarterly reports carry no share price, so this is the holdings alone. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Of the 7 funds that invest in healthcare companies with a fiscal year ending within six months of this one, 5 reported a higher share return for that year and 1 a lower one. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- A past year says nothing about the next one. All figures are the fund's own, from its reports to the regulator.
Why the shares and the holdings can differ: the gap between price and value. Why payouts count: a payout that is your own money back.
What the fund holds
Mostly shares (66%), the rest bonds. About 86% issued in the U.S.
- United States of America - Bureau of the Public Debt - 38.7%
- Abbvie - 3.9%
- Merck & Company - 3.7%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd Sponsored - 2.6%
- Cigna Group - 2.5%
- Bridgebio Pharma - 2.5%
- Halozyme Therapeutics - 2.2%
- Nestle' SA/AG CHF0.10 (Regd) - 2.2%
- Cencora - 2.1%
- Cooper Companies - 2%
Show all 14
- Chemed - 2%
- Kerry Group PLC - 1.9%
- Amgen - 1.9%
- Astrazeneca PLC Ord USD0.25 - 1.8%
As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
Details: all notices, events and fund facts
| Date | Investor | Stake | Type of notice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | Saba | 14.3% | Updated notice |
| Dec 29, 2025 | GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al | 33.9% of the preferred shares | About the preferred shares |
| Nov 3, 2025 | GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al | 40.5% of the preferred shares | About the preferred shares |
| Oct 30, 2025 | GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al | 40.5% of the preferred shares | About the preferred shares |
| Oct 20, 2025 | Saba | 13.3% | Updated notice |
| Oct 2, 2025 | Sit Investment | 5.4% | Passive investor |
| July 1, 2025 | GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al | 12% of the preferred shares | About the preferred shares |
| Jan 14, 2025 | Saba | 12.4% | Updated notice |
| Aug 9, 2024 | Saba | 11.3% | Updated notice |
| July 10, 2024 | Saba | 10.2% | May push for changes |
| March 12, 2024 | Saba | 5.1% | Passive investor |
No announcements from the fund on file. Most funds announce their payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here.
- Run by
- Gabelli Funds, LLC
- Fund family
- Gabelli Fund Complex
- Exchange
- New York Stock Exchange
- Regulator's file number
- 811-22021
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31, 2025
- Number of holdings
- 195
- Preferred share classes
- 2
See this fund's page at the SEC →
Email me when something new is filed for GRX
Free. One email when a large investor files a notice, or when the fund announces a buy-back, a vote or a closing - usually within a day. No password. Most funds announce payout changes on their own website, where we do not look.