HPI - John Hancock Preferred Income Fund
Printed from CEF Radar (cefradar.com). Source: public filings at the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Last checked: Nov 2, 2026, 12:34 a.m. New York time.
A closed-end fund run by John Hancock. Invests in preferred shares. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
Is anyone targeting this fund?
No - none of the investors we follow has reported owning 5% or more of this fund.
Is the fund doing anything you need to act on?
Nothing right now.
What this means for you
None of the investors we follow has reported owning 5% or more of this fund. That is the normal state for most closed-end funds.
Nothing is required of you. If that changes, the notice appears here within a day of being filed with the regulator.
What happened, and when
Nothing on file yet. No large investor has reported a stake in this fund, and the fund has not announced a buy-back, a vote or a closing.
About this fund
- Run by John Hancock Investment Management LLC. Part of the John Hancock Group of Funds fund family. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- Size: about $406 million of holdings, as of July 31, 2026. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Borrowing: the fund borrows about 39% on top of its own money, as of July 31, 2026. Borrowed money makes gains and losses bigger. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Costs: 1.3% a year in management fees; 4.1% a year in total, including interest on borrowed money. Fiscal year ended July 31, 2026.
As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
Among the 14 funds we follow that invest in preferred shares, 9 charge a lower management fee and 4 charge less in total, at their last yearly reports. Both numbers are measured against the fund's own money, not the money it borrows on top, so a fund that borrows more shows higher costs on both counts. - Payouts: last fiscal year (ended July 31, 2026) the fund paid $1.48 a share. $1.13 of that was income; $0.35 was your own money back, not income. Most funds announce their monthly or quarterly payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here until the next yearly report. A few funds do file a notice about a fixed payout; those appear under What happened, and when. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Value of holdings per share at the last fiscal year end (July 31, 2026): $15.13. The shares traded at $16.04, about 6% above that. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- How the holdings did: up 0.5% over the last three months we have (May-July 2026), before the share price is taken into account. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- First reported to the regulator in 2002.
How this has changed
- Payouts per share: $1.48 in the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026; $1.48 in the year ended July 31, 2025; $1.48 in the year ended July 31, 2024.As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Of that, your own money back rather than income: $0.35 in the year ended July 31, 2026; $0.33 in the year ended July 31, 2025; $0.29 in the year ended July 31, 2024.As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Costs, including interest on borrowed money: 4.08% a year in the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026; 4.48% a year in the year ended July 31, 2025; 5.17% a year in the year ended July 31, 2024.As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Size of the holdings: about $406 million at July 31, 2026; $429 million at July 31, 2025; $430 million at July 31, 2024. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: July 31, 2026 →, July 31, 2025 →, July 31, 2024 →.
- Borrowing: about 39% on top of its own money at July 31, 2026; 38% at July 31, 2025; 38% at July 31, 2024. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: July 31, 2026 →, July 31, 2025 →, July 31, 2024 →.
- The fund had about 26.8 million shares at July 31, 2026, up 0.7% from July 31, 2024.As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
What these lines mean: a payout that is your own money back, what a fund costs, borrowing.
What a holder made
- The year ended July 31, 2026: the shares returned +9.6%, counting payouts; the holdings +3.7%. The holdings figure is what the fund's investments earned, before the share price is taken into account. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended July 31, 2025: the shares returned +0.5%, counting payouts; the holdings +8.7%. As of July 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended July 31, 2024: the shares returned +21.8%, counting payouts; the holdings +16.1%. As of July 31, 2024, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended July 31, 2023: the shares returned -7.1%, counting payouts; the holdings -6.8%. As of July 31, 2023, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended July 31, 2022: the shares returned -6.7%, counting payouts; the holdings -6.6%. As of July 31, 2022, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Those five years together: the shares returned +16.2%. $10,000 of shares bought at the start (Aug 1, 2021) would have become about $11,600 by July 31, 2026, with every payout counted, before tax. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The holdings over the last twelve months we have, to July 31, 2026: +9.6%. The quarterly reports carry no share price, so this is the holdings alone. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Of the 5 funds that invest in preferred shares with a fiscal year ending within six months of this one, 0 reported a higher share return for that year and 4 a lower one. As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- A past year says nothing about the next one. All figures are the fund's own, from its reports to the regulator.
Why the shares and the holdings can differ: the gap between price and value. Why payouts count: a payout that is your own money back.
What the fund holds
Mostly preferred shares (54%), the rest bonds. About 89% issued in the U.S.
- Athene Holding Ltd Preferred Stock Var - 4.2%
- Citizens Financial Group Inc. - 3.5%
- SBL Holdings LLC - 3.2%
- Citigroup Inc Jr Subordina 12/99 Var - 3.1%
- Wells Fargo and Company, WELLS FARGO and CO PREFERRED STOCK 7.5 - 2.8%
- Bank of America Corp Preferred Stock 7.25 - 2.7%
- Vistra Corp Jr Subordina 144A 12/99 Var - 2.2%
- Energy Transfer L.P. Jr Subordina 12/99 Var - 2.1%
- Venture Global Lng Inc Jr Subordina 144A 12/99 Var - 2%
- Cms Energy Corp Preferred Stock 03/79 5.875 - 1.8%
Show all 21
- Telephone and Data Systems Inc Preferred Stock 6 - 1.8%
- Nrg Energy Inc Jr Subordina 144A 12/99 Var - 1.8%
- Sempra Preferred Stock 07/79 5.75 - 1.7%
- Duke Energy Corp Preferred Stock 5.75 - 1.7%
- Enbridge Inc Subordinated 01/84 Var - 1.6%
- Morgan Stanley Preferred Stock 7.125 - 1.6%
- Sce Trust VII Preferred Stock 7.5 - 1.5%
- Affiliated Managers Group Inc Preferred Stock 03/64 6.75 - 1.5%
- AEGON Funding Company LLC, Aegon Funding Co LLC Preferred Stock 12/49 5.1 - 1.5%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The Jr Subordina 12/99 Var - 1.4%
- Rogers Communications Inc Subordinated 04/55 Var - 1.4%
As of July 31, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
Details: all notices, events and fund facts
No notices from large investors on file.
No announcements from the fund on file. Most funds announce their payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here.
- Run by
- John Hancock Investment Management LLC
- Fund family
- John Hancock Group of Funds
- Exchange
- New York Stock Exchange
- Regulator's file number
- 811-21131
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Fiscal year end
- July 31, 2026
- Number of holdings
- 182
- Preferred share classes
- none
See this fund's page at the SEC →
Email me when something new is filed for HPI
Free. One email when a large investor files a notice, or when the fund announces a buy-back, a vote or a closing - usually within a day. No password. Most funds announce payout changes on their own website, where we do not look.