ECAT - BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust
Printed from CEF Radar (cefradar.com). Source: public filings at the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Last checked: Nov 2, 2026, 12:34 a.m. New York time.
A closed-end fund run by BlackRock. Invests in shares. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
Is anyone targeting this fund?
Yes - one large investor is pushing for changes at this fund.
- Saba owns 12.7% and has said it may push for changes. Since Jan 18, 2024.
Is the fund doing anything you need to act on?
Nothing right now.
What this means for you
Saba has told the regulator it may push for changes at this fund. That usually means asking the fund to buy back shares at close to the full value of its holdings, to change who runs it, or to close down and pay holders out.
Nothing is required of you now. If the fund itself announces a buy-back or a vote, it appears in the box above with the date by which you would need to act.
Large investors can also sell down and walk away. We show every notice they file, the day it is filed.
What happened, and when
-
Sept 21, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 12.7% (from 13.7%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Sept 2, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 13.7% (from 14.8%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Aug 13, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 14.8% (from 15.9%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Aug 3, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 15.9% (from 17%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
July 22, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 17% (from 18%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document →
Show all 27 events
-
June 29, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 18% (from 19.1%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
June 3, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 19.1% (from 20.3%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
May 11, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 20.3% (from 21.5%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
April 27, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 21.5% (from 22.6%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
March 31, 2026
Saba started a fight over the shareholder vote. The meeting is on June 9, 2026.
Original document → -
March 20, 2026
Saba started a fight over the shareholder vote. The meeting is on June 9, 2026.
Original document → -
March 18, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 22.6% (from 22.7%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
March 12, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 22.7% (from 23.7%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 27, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 23.7% (from 23.9%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 19, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 23.9% (from 24.8%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 5, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 24.8% (from 26%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Jan 22, 2026
Saba cut its stake to 26% (from 27%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Nov 25, 2025
Saba cut its stake to 27% (from 28%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
April 11, 2025
Saba started a fight over the shareholder vote. The meeting is on June 26, 2025.
Original document → -
March 19, 2025
Saba started a fight over the shareholder vote. The meeting is on June 26, 2025.
Original document → -
Feb 26, 2025
Saba filed an updated notice; it still owns 28%. It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Oct 11, 2024
Saba filed an updated notice; it still owns 28%. It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
May 21, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 28% (from 27.1%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
March 8, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 27.1% (from 25.9%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 20, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 25.9% (from 25.2%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 7, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 25.2% (from 24.1%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Jan 18, 2024
Saba now owns 24.1%. It has said it may push for changes.
Original document →
About this fund
- Run by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. Part of the BlackRock-advised Funds fund family. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- Size: about $1.57 billion of holdings, as of June 30, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Borrowing: the fund borrows about 11% on top of its own money, as of June 30, 2026. Borrowed money makes gains and losses bigger. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Costs: 1.3% a year in management fees; 1.4% a year in total, including interest on borrowed money. Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025.
As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
Among the 53 funds we follow that invest in shares, 47 charge a lower management fee and 29 charge less in total, at their last yearly reports. Both numbers are measured against the fund's own money, not the money it borrows on top, so a fund that borrows more shows higher costs on both counts. - Payouts: last fiscal year (ended Dec 31, 2025) the fund paid $3.54 a share. $0.24 of that was income; $3.30 was your own money back, not income. Most funds announce their monthly or quarterly payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here until the next yearly report. A few funds do file a notice about a fixed payout; those appear under What happened, and when. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Value of holdings per share at the last fiscal year end (Dec 31, 2025): $16.17. The shares traded at $15.38, about 4.9% below that. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- How the holdings did: up 14.4% over the last three months we have (April-June 2026), before the share price is taken into account. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- First reported to the regulator in 2021.
How this has changed
- Payouts per share: $3.54 in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; $2.86 in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; $1.48 in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Of that, your own money back rather than income: $3.30 in the year ended Dec 31, 2025; $2.45 in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; $1.13 in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Costs, including interest on borrowed money: 1.41% a year in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; 1.4% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; 1.32% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Size of the holdings: about $1.61 billion at Dec 31, 2025; $1.74 billion at Dec 31, 2024; $1.84 billion at Dec 31, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 31, 2023 →.
- Borrowing: about 10% on top of its own money at Dec 31, 2025; 9% at Dec 31, 2024; 7% at Dec 31, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 31, 2023 →.
- The fund had about 99.5 million shares at Dec 31, 2025, down 2.3% from Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
What these lines mean: a payout that is your own money back, what a fund costs, borrowing.
What a holder made
- The year ended Dec 31, 2025: the shares returned +16.4%, counting payouts; the holdings +14.3%. The holdings figure is what the fund's investments earned, before the share price is taken into account. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2024: the shares returned +19.7%, counting payouts; the holdings +14.6%. As of Dec 31, 2024, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2023: the shares returned +32.2%, counting payouts; the holdings +19.5%. As of Dec 31, 2023, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2022: the shares returned -21.9%, counting payouts; the holdings -12.9%. As of Dec 31, 2022, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Those four years together: the shares returned +43.9%. $10,000 of shares bought at the start (Jan 1, 2022) would have become about $14,400 by Dec 31, 2025, with every payout counted, before tax. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The holdings over the last twelve months we have, to June 30, 2026: +17.3%. The quarterly reports carry no share price, so this is the holdings alone. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Of the 46 funds that invest in shares with a fiscal year ending within six months of this one, 28 reported a higher share return for that year and 17 a lower one. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- A past year says nothing about the next one. All figures are the fund's own, from its reports to the regulator.
Why the shares and the holdings can differ: the gap between price and value. Why payouts count: a payout that is your own money back.
What the fund holds
Mostly shares (70%), the rest mortgage bonds, bonds and loans. About 75% issued in the U.S.
The fund also sells options on its holdings to raise income.
0.6% of holdings are in default.
- Umbs, TBA, Uniform Mortgage-Backed Security, TBA - 7.5%
- Nvidia - 4.2%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing - 3.4%
- Alphabet - 3.4%
- Apple - 3.1%
- Micron Technology - 2.9%
- ASML Holding NV - 2.8%
- Eli Lilly & - 2.6%
- Cash and short-term - 2.3%
- Microsoft - 2.1%
Show all 22
- Broadcom - 1.7%
- Amazon.com - 1.7%
- SPDR Gold - 1.6%
- Schneider Electric SE - 1.4%
- Citigroup - 1.2%
- NextEra Energy - 1.2%
- UniCredit SpA - 1.1%
- Mastercard - 1.1%
- Trane Technologies PLC - 1%
- Meta Platforms - 1%
- Costco Wholesale - 0.9%
- Cisco Systems - 0.9%
As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
Details: all notices, events and fund facts
| Date | Investor | Stake | Type of notice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 21, 2026 | Saba | 12.7% | Updated notice |
| Sept 2, 2026 | Saba | 13.7% | Updated notice |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Saba | 14.8% | Updated notice |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Saba | 15.9% | Updated notice |
| July 22, 2026 | Saba | 17% | Updated notice |
| June 29, 2026 | Saba | 18% | Updated notice |
| June 3, 2026 | Saba | 19.1% | Updated notice |
| May 11, 2026 | Saba | 20.3% | Updated notice |
| April 27, 2026 | Saba | 21.5% | Updated notice |
| March 18, 2026 | Saba | 22.6% | Updated notice |
| March 12, 2026 | Saba | 22.7% | Updated notice |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Saba | 23.7% | Updated notice |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Saba | 23.9% | Updated notice |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Saba | 24.8% | Updated notice |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Saba | 26% | Updated notice |
| Nov 25, 2025 | Saba | 27% | Updated notice |
| Feb 26, 2025 | Saba | 28% | Updated notice |
| Oct 11, 2024 | Saba | 28% | Updated notice |
| May 21, 2024 | Saba | 28% | Updated notice |
| March 8, 2024 | Saba | 27.1% | Updated notice |
| Feb 20, 2024 | Saba | 25.9% | Updated notice |
| Feb 7, 2024 | Saba | 25.2% | Updated notice |
| Jan 18, 2024 | Saba | 24.1% | Updated notice |
| Date | What | Deadline | Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | Fight over the shareholder vote with Saba | June 9, 2026 | Original document → |
| March 20, 2026 | Fight over the shareholder vote with Saba | June 9, 2026 | Original document → |
| April 11, 2025 | Fight over the shareholder vote with Saba | June 26, 2025 | Original document → |
| March 19, 2025 | Fight over the shareholder vote with Saba | June 26, 2025 | Original document → |
- Run by
- BlackRock Advisors, LLC
- Fund family
- BlackRock-advised Funds
- Exchange
- New York Stock Exchange
- Regulator's file number
- 811-23701
- Auditor
- Deloitte & Touche LLP
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31, 2025
- Number of holdings
- 1,291
- Preferred share classes
- none
See this fund's page at the SEC →
Email me when something new is filed for ECAT
Free. One email when a large investor files a notice, or when the fund announces a buy-back, a vote or a closing - usually within a day. No password. Most funds announce payout changes on their own website, where we do not look.