GF - New Germany Fund
Printed from CEF Radar (cefradar.com). Source: public filings at the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Last checked: Nov 2, 2026, 12:33 a.m. New York time.
A closed-end fund run by DWS. Invests outside the U.S. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
Is anyone targeting this fund?
Yes - 4 large investors hold stakes in this fund, and 1 of them is pushing for changes.
- Saba owns 23% and has said it may push for changes. Since Sept 9, 2024.
- Lazard Asset Management LLC owns 14.2% as a passive investor. On file since Nov 14, 2024.
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC owns 10.4% as a passive investor. On file since Jan 13, 2025.
- 1607 Capital owns 5% as a passive investor, for now. On file since Feb 8, 2024.
Is the fund doing anything you need to act on?
Nothing right now.
What this means for you
Saba has told the regulator it may push for changes at this fund. That usually means asking the fund to buy back shares at close to the full value of its holdings, to change who runs it, or to close down and pay holders out.
Nothing is required of you now. If the fund itself announces a buy-back or a vote, it appears in the box above with the date by which you would need to act.
Large investors can also sell down and walk away. We show every notice they file, the day it is filed.
What happened, and when
-
Oct 7, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 23% (from 22%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Aug 14, 2026
1607 Capital cut its stake to 5% (from 6.6%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
July 31, 2026
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC cut its stake to 10.4% (from 12.8%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
June 16, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 22% (from 20.8%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
May 28, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 20.8% (from 18.7%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document →
Show all 28 events
-
May 15, 2026
1607 Capital cut its stake to 6.6% (from 7.8%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
April 14, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 18.7% (from 17.5%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
April 9, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 17.5% (from 16.4%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
April 3, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 16.4% (from 15.3%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 18, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 15.3% (from 13.7%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 13, 2026
1607 Capital cut its stake to 7.8% (from 8.9%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Jan 2, 2026
Saba raised its stake to 13.7% (from 12.7%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Nov 12, 2025
Saba raised its stake to 12.7% (from 11.3%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Aug 14, 2025
1607 Capital cut its stake to 8.9% (from 10.2%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
May 15, 2025
Lazard Asset Management LLC raised its stake to 14.2% (from 10.1%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
May 13, 2025
Saba raised its stake to 11.3% (from 10.2%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
March 4, 2025
Saba raised its stake to 10.2% (from 9.1%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 14, 2025
Lazard Asset Management LLC cut its stake to 10.1% (from 10.2%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Jan 13, 2025
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC now owns 12.8%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Dec 12, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 9.1% (from 7.6%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Nov 21, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 7.6% (from 6.4%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Nov 14, 2024
Lazard Asset Management LLC now owns 10.2%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Oct 15, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 6.4% (from 5.1%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Sept 9, 2024
Saba now owns 5.1%. It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Aug 9, 2024
City of London sold down below 5% and stopped reporting.
Original document → -
May 10, 2024
1607 Capital raised its stake to 10.2% (from 9.6%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Feb 9, 2024
City of London now owns 7.2%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Feb 8, 2024
1607 Capital now owns 9.6%, as a passive investor.
Original document →
About this fund
- Run by DWS International Gmbh. Part of the GERMANY FUNDS fund family. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- Size: about $206 million of holdings, as of June 30, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Borrowing: the fund borrows about 9% on top of its own money, as of June 30, 2026. Borrowed money makes gains and losses bigger. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Costs: 0.7% a year in management fees; 1.3% a year in total, including interest on borrowed money. Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025.
As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
Among the 13 funds we follow that invest outside the U.S., one charges a lower management fee and 3 charge less in total, at their last yearly reports. Both numbers are measured against the fund's own money, not the money it borrows on top, so a fund that borrows more shows higher costs on both counts. - Payouts: last fiscal year (ended Dec 31, 2025) the fund paid $0.15 a share, all of it income. Most funds announce their monthly or quarterly payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here until the next yearly report. A few funds do file a notice about a fixed payout; those appear under What happened, and when. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Value of holdings per share at the last fiscal year end (Dec 31, 2025): $12.70. The shares traded at $11.42, about 10.1% below that. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- How the holdings did: up 13.6% over the last three months we have (April-June 2026), before the share price is taken into account. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- First reported to the regulator in 1994.
How this has changed
- Payouts per share: $0.15 in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; $0.07 in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; $0.07 in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- None of those payouts was your own money back; all of it was income or gains.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Costs, including interest on borrowed money: 1.31% a year in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; 1.36% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; 1.37% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Size of the holdings: about $206 million at Dec 31, 2025; $152 million at Dec 31, 2024; $179 million at Dec 31, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 31, 2023 →.
- Borrowing: about 13% on top of its own money at Dec 31, 2025; 5% at Dec 31, 2024; 4% at Dec 31, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 31, 2023 →.
- The fund had about 16.2 million shares at Dec 31, 2025, down 3.5% from Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
What these lines mean: a payout that is your own money back, what a fund costs, borrowing.
What a holder made
- The year ended Dec 31, 2025: the shares returned +48%, counting payouts; the holdings +36%. The holdings figure is what the fund's investments earned, before the share price is taken into account. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2024: the shares returned -10%, counting payouts; the holdings -11%. As of Dec 31, 2024, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2023: the shares returned +11.6%, counting payouts; the holdings +15.8%. As of Dec 31, 2023, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2022: the shares returned -42%, counting payouts; the holdings -39%. As of Dec 31, 2022, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2021: the shares returned +11%, counting payouts; the holdings +8%. As of Dec 31, 2021, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Those five years together: the shares returned -4.3%. $10,000 of shares bought at the start (Jan 1, 2021) would have become about $9,570 by Dec 31, 2025, with every payout counted, before tax. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The holdings over the last twelve months we have, to June 30, 2026: -1.7%. The quarterly reports carry no share price, so this is the holdings alone. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Of the 10 funds that invest in outside the U.S. with a fiscal year ending within six months of this one, 2 reported a higher share return for that year and 7 a lower one. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- A past year says nothing about the next one. All figures are the fund's own, from its reports to the regulator.
Why the shares and the holdings can differ: the gap between price and value. Why payouts count: a payout that is your own money back.
What the fund holds
Mostly shares (88%), the rest cash and short-term holdings and preferred shares. About 9% issued in the U.S.
- Cash and short-term - 9.9%
- Deutsche Lufthansa-Reg /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 5.5%
- Jenoptik AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 4.8%
- Knorr-Bremse AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 4.2%
- Delivery Hero SE /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 3.9%
- Thyssenkrupp AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 3.9%
- Nordex SE /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 3.7%
- Talanx AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 3.7%
- Bilfinger SE /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 3.4%
- Siemens Energy AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.8%
Show all 25
- Sartorius AG-Vorzug /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.8%
- Tag Immobilien AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.6%
- Aixtron SE /Eur/ /Perpetual/ 0.00000000 - 2.5%
- Dr ING Hc F Porsch preferred shares, Dr ING Hc F Porsche AG /Eur/ /Preffered/ 0.00000000 - 2.4%
- Tui AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.3%
- Bechtle AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.3%
- Flatexdegiro SE /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.2%
- Hensoldt AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.2%
- Sma Solar Technology AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2.1%
- Rational AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2%
- Deutz AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 2%
- Aurubis AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 1.9%
- Puma SE /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 1.9%
- Renk Group AG /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 1.9%
- Elmos Semiconductor SE /Eur/ 0.00000000 - 1.8%
As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
Details: all notices, events and fund facts
| Date | Investor | Stake | Type of notice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Saba | 23% | Updated notice |
| Aug 14, 2026 | 1607 Capital | 5% | Updated notice |
| July 31, 2026 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 10.4% | Updated notice |
| June 16, 2026 | Saba | 22% | Updated notice |
| May 28, 2026 | Saba | 20.8% | Updated notice |
| May 15, 2026 | 1607 Capital | 6.6% | Updated notice |
| April 14, 2026 | Saba | 18.7% | Updated notice |
| April 9, 2026 | Saba | 17.5% | Updated notice |
| April 3, 2026 | Saba | 16.4% | Updated notice |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Saba | 15.3% | Updated notice |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 1607 Capital | 7.8% | Updated notice |
| Jan 2, 2026 | Saba | 13.7% | Updated notice |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Saba | 12.7% | Updated notice |
| Aug 14, 2025 | 1607 Capital | 8.9% | Updated notice |
| May 15, 2025 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 14.2% | Updated notice |
| May 13, 2025 | Saba | 11.3% | Updated notice |
| March 4, 2025 | Saba | 10.2% | Updated notice |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 10.1% | Passive investor |
| Jan 13, 2025 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 12.8% | Updated notice |
| Dec 12, 2024 | Saba | 9.1% | Updated notice |
| Nov 21, 2024 | Saba | 7.6% | Updated notice |
| Nov 14, 2024 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 10.2% | Passive investor |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Saba | 6.4% | Updated notice |
| Sept 9, 2024 | Saba | 5.1% | May push for changes |
| Aug 9, 2024 | City of London | 3.2% | Sold down below 5% |
| May 10, 2024 | 1607 Capital | 10.2% | Updated notice |
| Feb 9, 2024 | City of London | 7.2% | Updated notice |
| Feb 8, 2024 | 1607 Capital | 9.6% | Updated notice |
No announcements from the fund on file. Most funds announce their payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here.
- Run by
- DWS International Gmbh
- Fund family
- GERMANY FUNDS
- Exchange
- New York Stock Exchange
- Regulator's file number
- 811-05983
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31, 2025
- Number of holdings
- 58
- Preferred share classes
- none
See this fund's page at the SEC →
Email me when something new is filed for GF
Free. One email when a large investor files a notice, or when the fund announces a buy-back, a vote or a closing - usually within a day. No password. Most funds announce payout changes on their own website, where we do not look.