NPCT - Nuveen Core Plus Impact Fund
Printed from CEF Radar (cefradar.com). Source: public filings at the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Last checked: Nov 2, 2026, 12:34 a.m. New York time.
A closed-end fund run by Nuveen. Invests in bonds. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
Is anyone targeting this fund?
Yes - 3 large investors hold a stake, but none of them has asked for changes.
- Morgan Stanley owns 8% as a passive investor. On file since Nov 7, 2024.
- First Trust Portfolios L.P. owns 5.9% as a passive investor. On file since July 30, 2026.
- Almitas owns 5.9% as a passive investor, for now. On file since Feb 14, 2024.
Is the fund doing anything you need to act on?
Nothing right now.
What this means for you
Almitas specializes in closed-end funds trading below the value of their holdings - not a bank or an index fund holding shares for clients - and has told the regulator it is not seeking changes. 2 other large investors own more than 5% of this fund and have said the same; that is common for banks, brokers and index funds that hold shares for their clients.
Nothing is required of you. If an investor changes its mind, it must file a new notice within days, and it will show up here.
What happened, and when
-
July 30, 2026
First Trust Portfolios L.P. now owns 5.9%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Feb 12, 2026
Morgan Stanley cut its stake to 8% (from 9%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
May 6, 2025
Morgan Stanley raised its stake to 9% (from 7.3%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
March 7, 2025
Saba sold down below 5% and stopped reporting.
Original document → -
Feb 25, 2025
Saba cut its stake to 6.1% (from 7.1%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document →
Show all 18 events
-
Feb 10, 2025
Saba cut its stake to 7.1% (from 8.2%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 4, 2025
Morgan Stanley raised its stake to 7.3% (from 6.3%), as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Jan 16, 2025
Saba cut its stake to 8.2% (from 9.3%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Dec 16, 2024
Saba cut its stake to 9.3% (from 10.4%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Dec 3, 2024
Saba cut its stake to 10.4% (from 11.4%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Nov 14, 2024
1607 Capital sold down below 5% and stopped reporting.
Original document → -
Nov 7, 2024
Morgan Stanley now owns 6.3%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Oct 3, 2024
Sit Investment sold down below 5% and stopped reporting.
Original document → -
April 5, 2024
Sit Investment now owns 5.2%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
April 4, 2024
Saba raised its stake to 11.4% (from 10.4%). It has said it may push for changes.
Original document → -
Feb 14, 2024
Almitas now owns 5.9%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Feb 8, 2024
1607 Capital now owns 5.4%, as a passive investor.
Original document → -
Jan 18, 2024
Saba now owns 10.4%. It has said it may push for changes.
Original document →
About this fund
- Run by Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC. Part of the Nuveen fund family. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- Size: about $310 million of holdings, as of June 30, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Borrowing: the fund borrows about 32% on top of its own money, as of June 30, 2026. Borrowed money makes gains and losses bigger. About 47% of that is money the fund has borrowed by selling preferred shares. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Costs: 1% a year in management fees; 4.4% a year in total, including interest on borrowed money. Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025.
As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
Among the 90 funds we follow that invest in bonds, 34 charge a lower management fee and 70 charge less in total, at their last yearly reports. Both numbers are measured against the fund's own money, not the money it borrows on top, so a fund that borrows more shows higher costs on both counts. - Payouts: last fiscal year (ended Dec 31, 2025) the fund paid $1.34 a share. $0.49 of that was income; $0.85 was your own money back, not income. Most funds announce their monthly or quarterly payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here until the next yearly report. A few funds do file a notice about a fixed payout; those appear under What happened, and when. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Value of holdings per share at the last fiscal year end (Dec 31, 2025): $11.20. The shares traded at $10.18, about 9.1% below that. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's yearly report. Original document →
- How the holdings did: up 2.6% over the last three months we have (April-June 2026), before the share price is taken into account. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- First reported to the regulator in 2020.
How this has changed
- Payouts per share: $1.34 in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; $1.28 in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; $1.04 in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Of that, your own money back rather than income: $0.85 in the year ended Dec 31, 2025; $0.68 in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; $0.59 in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Costs, including interest on borrowed money: 4.43% a year in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025; 5.08% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2024; 5.5% a year in the year ended Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Size of the holdings: about $322 million at Dec 31, 2025; $335 million at Dec 31, 2024; $343 million at Dec 31, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 31, 2023 →.
- Borrowing: about 31% on top of its own money at Dec 31, 2025; 30% at Dec 31, 2024; 31% at Dec 31, 2023. From the fund's quarterly holdings reports. Original documents: Dec 31, 2025 →, Dec 31, 2024 →, Dec 31, 2023 →.
- The fund had about 28.7 million shares at Dec 31, 2025, about the same as at Dec 31, 2023.As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
What these lines mean: a payout that is your own money back, what a fund costs, borrowing.
What a holder made
- The year ended Dec 31, 2025: the shares returned +9.6%, counting payouts; the holdings +8.2%. The holdings figure is what the fund's investments earned, before the share price is taken into account. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2024: the shares returned +17.2%, counting payouts; the holdings +8.4%. As of Dec 31, 2024, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2023: the shares returned +7.8%, counting payouts; the holdings +6.2%. As of Dec 31, 2023, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2022: the shares returned -37.5%, counting payouts; the holdings -31.9%. As of Dec 31, 2022, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The year ended Dec 31, 2021: the shares returned -5%, counting payouts; the holdings +1.9%. As of Dec 31, 2021, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- Those five years together: the shares returned -17.7%. $10,000 of shares bought at the start (Jan 1, 2021) would have become about $8,230 by Dec 31, 2025, with every payout counted, before tax. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- The holdings over the last twelve months we have, to June 30, 2026: +5.8%. The quarterly reports carry no share price, so this is the holdings alone. As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
- Of the 75 funds that invest in bonds with a fiscal year ending within six months of this one, 26 reported a higher share return for that year and 48 a lower one. As of Dec 31, 2025, from the fund's annual report. Original document →
- A past year says nothing about the next one. All figures are the fund's own, from its reports to the regulator.
Why the shares and the holdings can differ: the gap between price and value. Why payouts count: a payout that is your own money back.
What the fund holds
Mostly bonds (77%), the rest mortgage bonds, preferred shares and cash and short-term holdings. About 60% issued in the U.S.
- Unicredit Spa - 4.9%
- Intesa Sanpaolo Spa - 4.8%
- Santos Finance - 4.5%
- Brooklyn Union Gas Co/The - 3.8%
- Benin Intl Gov Bond, Benin Government International Bond - 3.5%
- Banco Nacional Com Ext, Banco Nacional de Comercio Exterior SNC/Cayman Islands - 3.3%
- PNC Financial Services Group Inc/The - 3.3%
- Standard Chartered PLC - 3%
- Air Lease, Sumisho Air Lease Corp - 2.9%
- Southern Cal Edison, Southern California Edison Co - 2.9%
Show all 24
- Engie SA - 2.7%
- Vodafone Group PLC - 2.5%
- Sweihan Pv Power Co Pjsc - 2.4%
- American Express - 2.3%
- MFT Trust 2020-ABC - 2.2%
- Pattern Energy Op L.P./Pat, Pattern Energy Operations LP / Pattern Energy Operations Inc - 2.2%
- Topaz Solar Farms LLC - 2.2%
- Liberty Utilities Finance GP 1 - 2.1%
- Colbun SA - 2.1%
- Star Energy Geothermal Wayang Windu - 2%
- NYC Commercial Mortgage Trust - 2%
- Power Finance - 1.9%
- COMM Mortgage Trust, COMM 2020-CX Mortgage Trust - 1.9%
- SLG Office Trust 2021-OVA - 1.9%
As of June 30, 2026, from the fund's quarterly holdings report. Original document →
Details: all notices, events and fund facts
| Date | Investor | Stake | Type of notice |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 30, 2026 | First Trust Portfolios L.P. | 5.9% | Passive investor |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Morgan Stanley | 8% | Updated notice |
| May 6, 2025 | Morgan Stanley | 9% | Updated notice |
| March 7, 2025 | Saba | 4.9% | Sold down below 5% |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Saba | 6.1% | Updated notice |
| Feb 10, 2025 | Saba | 7.1% | Updated notice |
| Feb 4, 2025 | Morgan Stanley | 7.3% | Updated notice |
| Jan 16, 2025 | Saba | 8.2% | Updated notice |
| Dec 16, 2024 | Saba | 9.3% | Updated notice |
| Dec 3, 2024 | Saba | 10.4% | Updated notice |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 1607 Capital | 0.4% | Sold down below 5% |
| Nov 7, 2024 | Morgan Stanley | 6.3% | Passive investor |
| Oct 3, 2024 | Sit Investment | 3.7% | Sold down below 5% |
| April 5, 2024 | Sit Investment | 5.2% | Passive investor |
| April 4, 2024 | Saba | 11.4% | Updated notice |
| Feb 14, 2024 | Almitas | 5.9% | Passive investor |
| Feb 8, 2024 | 1607 Capital | 5.4% | Updated notice |
| Jan 18, 2024 | Saba | 10.4% | Updated notice |
No announcements from the fund on file. Most funds announce their payout on their own website, not in a filing with the regulator, so a cut or a raise there does not show up here.
- Run by
- Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC
- Fund family
- Nuveen Funds
- Exchange
- New York Stock Exchange
- Regulator's file number
- 811-23627
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31, 2025
- Number of holdings
- 136
- Preferred share classes
- 1
See this fund's page at the SEC →
Email me when something new is filed for NPCT
Free. One email when a large investor files a notice, or when the fund announces a buy-back, a vote or a closing - usually within a day. No password. Most funds announce payout changes on their own website, where we do not look.